Can an employer GPS track you on your personal phone and or car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer GPS track you on your personal phone and or car?

They want us to put the shark clock app on our phone.

Asked on April 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, courts have held that GPS tracking devices are reasonable. The thinking is that if workplace surveillance is completely legal, if the workplace is the car, etc., shouldn’t companies have a way to keep track on their workers from afar? That having been said, there are some limits to such tracking. The key to keeping tabs on employees only when they are supposed to be working. So, when a worker takes their car, phne, etc, home, then tracking on an employees wherabputs at that tie is not allowed.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, courts have held that GPS tracking devices are reasonable. The thinking is that if workplace surveillance is completely legal, if the workplace is the car, etc., shouldn’t companies have a way to keep track on their workers from afar? That having been said, there are some limits to such tracking. The key to keeping tabs on employees only when they are supposed to be working. So, when a worker takes their car, phne, etc, home, then tracking on an employees wherabputs at that tie is not allowed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption