Can my ex-employer deny me going in person to pick up my final paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my ex-employer deny me going in person to pick up my final paycheck?

Asked on July 7, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it appears that the employer can prevent you from going in person to do this. The law says that you have to be provided your final check by the next regularly scheduled payday (i.e. by when you would have been paid next, had you not resigned or been terminated). However, the law does not require any particular way that you have to get that check--i.e. it can be mailed or direct deposit, as well as provided in person. Since the law does not specify how you have to get it, the employer can send it as he/she/it would like, as long as  you get it in time. Furthermore, the employer generally has a right to control who can access the office or come on site, so long as in doing so the employer does not violate some other law, which this appears to not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption