Can a employer change their attendance policy without giving employees something in writing stating what the new policy is

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a employer change their attendance policy without giving employees something in writing stating what the new policy is

I have worked for company for almost
4 years here in Florida they have
changed their attendance policy
probably 6 or 8 times since I
started but we never get anything in
writing so we really don’t know
everything about the new policy they
recently suspended me possible
termination because they are still
holding stuff against me from over a
year ago is this legal please help

Asked on November 21, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In theory, they cannot change their attendance policy without notice: any change should be effective only from announcement of the change forward. Unfortunately, unless you have a written employment contract, you are an "employee at will". This means that your employer does not need any reason or justification to discipline or even terminate you: they could do anything they want to you regardless of policy, simply because they want to--employees at will have no rights at their job and no protection from unfair discipline.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption