Can a employer be fined by Ohsa

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a employer be fined by Ohsa

I was employed with a company
who failed to manage their
medical waste and tried to
force me to sit in a room with
months of it.
When I refused to comply a
manger threw a biowaste
container at me.
If I can prove all of this can
my employer be liable to pay
fines for it

Asked on January 12, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Improper disposal of medical waste constitutes a health and safety hazard as is your employer wanting you to stay in the room with the waste. OSHA will investigate your complaint and should take appropriate action against your employer such as a fine.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption