Can an employer start collect your phone at the beginning of a shift?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer start collect your phone at the beginning of a shift?

For the last year, I’ve worked for this company and the

Asked on November 20, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Absent some form of legally actionable discrimination or employment/union contract to the contrary, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes implementing a no cell phone policy at any time. The only restriction on this would be if such a policy violates any applicable employment contract or union agreement to the contrary. Bottom line, you can refuse to comply with your employer's request but risk termination, or you can quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption