can a employee carry a handgun at work, in maryland, without a permit with owner permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a employee carry a handgun at work, in maryland, without a permit with owner permission?

Not sure BUSINESS is the right legal topic here but wondering if someone i
employee, can carry a handgun concealed at work, on private property while
working. only on the business premisses

Asked on September 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If your state requires a permit for carrying a concealed firearm, then it must be complied with. It makes no difference what an employer says; their approval cannot override state law.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The persmission of the owner (of a business or of property) does not trump or overrule state gun laws: a private citizen cannot allow something that is illegal under the laws of his or her state. So if an unpermitted handgun may be not carried concealed in your state, it may not be carried.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption