Can aDWI keep you from getting a passport?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can aDWI keep you from getting a passport?

I got a DWI about 12 years ago. I got my license back but I never finished paying off my surcharge. Someone told me if you owe money for anything like that or tax’s they won’t give you a passport. Is that true?

Asked on September 2, 2010 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your information is run through a central name system when your passport application is processed.   If you have any warrants, or the law enforcement agency has simply placed your name in the system, you might be prohibited from getting your passport until such matters are resolved.  You need to pay that surcharge off and hope that additional penalties, fees and warrants have not been issued.  You should immediately contact counsel at the public defender's office or private criminal counsel and see if you can have this matter resolved and any potential issues with the passport application resolved prior to processing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption