Can a doctor force me to follow up even though I am fully healed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a doctor force me to follow up even though I am fully healed?

I broke my foot 2 months ago and went to an orthopedist. I cannot take off from work to go back. I am fully healed. However, the doctor says that he will not

Asked on October 19, 2018 under Personal Injury, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They don't have to provide a "release" for you unless go back and let them examine you and confirm that you are healed--how are they to know that you should be released unless you have the follow-up vist and examination? In fact, it would be malpractice--something they could be sued or sanctioned for--to certify you as "released" without an examination. They also don't need to "rework" your bill for if you agreed to pay a certain amount for the services--you have to pay what you agreed. So they can't make you go back in the sense of dragging you to the appontment, but they don't have to do what you want them to do unles you go back.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption