Can a doctor bill me for services rendered that were not covered by my insurance, if I wasn’t notifed of this beforehand?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a doctor bill me for services rendered that were not covered by my insurance, if I wasn’t notifed of this beforehand?

I had an eye exam and believed it to be covered by my insurance. My insurance paid for some of it and now I have a $150 bill. I was not informed that the services were not covered. I do not believe that I owe this money. Don’t I have to be informed first?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your doctor was required to advise you beforehand that the services that he or she rendered for you were not covered by your insurance depends upon what your written agreement states. As such, you need to carefully read the agreement in that such sets forth the terms and conditions owed to you by the provider and vice versa.

If the agreement is silent on the subject then your physician could render services beforehand not covered by your insurance if you never requested such a warning.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your doctor was required to advise you beforehand that the services that he or she rendered for you were not covered by your insurance depends upon what your written agreement states. As such, you need to carefully read the agreement in that such sets forth the terms and conditions owed to you by the provider and vice versa.

If the agreement is silent on the subject then your physician could render services beforehand not covered by your insurance if you never requested such a warning.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption