Can a domestic violence charge be picked up7 months later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a domestic violence charge be picked up7 months later?

My ex boyfriend was charged with a domestic violence charge for putting his hands on me. I was to scared to talk to the prosecuting attorney but I have finally got away from him and I am no longer scared. I also have repeated threats over the last 7 months from him, and have called the cops a few other times for him stalking me just never followed through with charges.

Asked on January 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you reported the threatening conduct of your former boyfriend to law enforcement that has been occurring over the past seven months, the police officer will write up a report and submit it to the district attorney's office for review and the possible filing of criminal charges against him.

Whether or not charges are filed from a criminal standpoint is discretionary with the district attorney's office for the time period you have inquired about.

I suggest that if he continues to threaten you, you should consult with a family law lawyer about filing a petition for a restraining order against him.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption