Can a doctor drug test you without permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a doctor drug test you without permission?

Asked on December 10, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

More information is needed here on the facts surrounding the testing.  Was your physical pursuant to a job?  In other words, was this an employment physical?  You may have signed a consent with out realizing.  Or was this done as part of an OB/GYN physical and are you pregnant?  If these facts fit then your rights could have been violated. But the facts of your case will govern the guidance here so speak with an attorney in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption