Can a doctor release a patient because of insurance reasons?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a doctor release a patient because of insurance reasons?

I was seeing a doctor monthly. When I made my first appointment the doctor told me that she would not accept my health insurance as a form of payment and that it would cost me $200 every

month, no checks, no credit cards, debit cards, etc., only cash money. After about a year, I noticed that she had been making claims to my insurer for the $200 that I was paying her every month

which my insurance company was not paying for. Anyway, I noticed that her attitude towards me was changing and she was actually being really rude on several occasions and short with me. Then all of a sudden I get a letter from her saying that she was releasing me as her patient and her reason was,

Asked on April 4, 2019 under Malpractice Law, Mississippi


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A doctor can release a patient if they feel that the patient is no longer worth it for them to treat: too costly or time consumming compared to the payment they receive; too difficult to get claims processed or due to delays in payment; because the doctor decided they do not want to see someone without coverage to ensure payment; etc. There is no inherent right to be treated by any particular doctor, and no obligation on doctors to see any particular patient. Doctors are not public servants and medical care by private physicians is not a right in this country. Doctors are businesspeople as much as they are healers, and they are allowed to drop "clients" or "customers" (patients) if they are no longer worth it for them for any reason, the way any business can.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption