Can a doctor assigned by Medicaid deny me birth control due to her personal religious beliefs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a doctor assigned by Medicaid deny me birth control due to her personal religious beliefs?

I sent my 17 year old to doctor assigned by medicaid to get birth control. They knew what the appointment was for when I booked it. The doctor examined my daughter then told her she would not prescribe birth control because she (the doctor) was Catholic. I am sure she charged medicaid although she she knew when the appt. was booked it was for birth control and she knew she was not going to give it to her. Is this legal?

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under federal and state laws in this country, a treating physician in charge of treating any individual cannot deny a minor who has parental consent birth control protection where Medicaid is involved based upon the treating physician's religious beliefs. If this has happened, you need to make a complaint against this doctor with the American Medical Association in the state he or she practices in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption