Can a divorce in your past get you fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a divorce in your past get you fired?

When I was in my early twenties I got divorced. It has been 7 years since this
happened, and I am not working at a nonprofit Christian school. I did not tell
my bosses when interviewing that I had a divorce in my past. If they find out,
can I be fired?

Asked on January 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Legally actionable discrimination is illegal. However, such discrimination must be based on a person's age, (over 40), gender, national origin, race, religion, disability and the like. Unfortunately, past or present marital status does not qualify. However, if such an action would violate any applicable union/collective bargaining agreement or employment contract, you may then have a claim. Otherwise, as an "at will" employee your employer can set the conditions of the worklace much as it sees fit. Accordingly, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, unfortunately you could be fired. Neither federal nor your state's law prohibits discrimination in employment on the basis or marital--or previous or prior--marital status. That means that your employer could legally terminate you for this reason, since they may terminate employees for any reason not specifically prohibited by law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption