can a divorce be granted to a husband without any notice to the wife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a divorce be granted to a husband without any notice to the wife?

Asked on July 3, 2009 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

S.J.H., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In  order for a person to get divorced they must file a summons with notice with the court and then serve the otehr side personally. It must be served by someone other than the spouse suing for the divorce and the affidavit must be filed with the court. Once this is done, then the other spouse has twenty days to respond in court by filing an answer. If the spouse fails to appear in court by filing an answer, then the divorce can be granted without notice at that point. I am not quite sure where in the process your case is. If you were initially served with the divorce summons and failed to appear, then you may have been held in default. The other scenario is that an affidavit of service was filed in which the information contained in the affidavit was false. If the divorce was already granted and you were not served you need to file a motion to vacate the default stating that you were never served and that you have a defense to his grounds for divorce. I would go to the court immediately and pull the file to see if an affidavit of service was filed.

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not licensed in New York, but this is a matter of federal law. The answer is no.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption