can a divorce be completed in sixty day’s or less

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a divorce be completed in sixty day’s or less

my wife have been seperated for one year and six month’s

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

First, what type of divorce are you seeking?  If you are seeking a divorce based on irreconcilable differences, there is a minimum statutory waiting period.  This is basically a cooling off period that starts to run when the complaint is filed with the court.  If the couple has an unmarried minor child, the waiting period is 90 days.  If there are no children, the waiting period is 60 days.  In order to get a divorce based on irreconcilable differences, both husband and wife have to agree on all aspects of the divorce.

If you are seeking a divorce based on grounds other than irreconcilable differences, there is generally no statutory waiting period.  However a contested divorce by its very nature takes time and money.  Contested divorces can take years.

Note:  Grounds for a divorce are:
(1) Impotence; (2) adultery; (3) conviction of a felony and imprisonment; (4) alcoholism and/or drug addiction; (5) wife is pregnant by another at the time of marriage without husband's knowledge; (6) willful desertion for 1 year; (7) bigamy; (8) endangering the life of the spouse; (9) conviction of an infamous crime; (10) refusing to move to Tennessee with a spouse and willfully absenting oneself from a new residence for 2 years; (11) cruel and inhuman treatment or unsafe and improper marital conduct; (12) indignities that make the spouse's life intolerable; and (13) abandonment, neglect, or banning the spouse from the home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption