Can a director of a company legally act as HR?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a director of a company legally act as HR?

I am a team lead, I report to my dept. manager in the event I cannot contact my dept. manager my next in line is our director. There is a lot of things happening that make me feel uneasy, I am a very trustworthy, hard working, employee who has never had issues in the past, due to a merger of our company things seem chaotic. We have been told that our director is also representing as HR. This seems to me to put the director in a uncomfortable situation and I feel that any solution given would be biased. I would like to find this information in the dept. of labor online database for my records but im not sure if I’m posing the question correctly and also I see this situation as a conflict of interest, especially when I need to discuss issues concerning my dept manager.

Asked on July 11, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal prohbition agains this. The fact is that absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, a company can set the condtions of the workplace much as it sees fit. Bottom line you have no claim here.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption