Can a demand letter be used in court to support a breach of contract based on an oral agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a demand letter be used in court to support a breach of contract based on an oral agreement?

I paid a contractor to complete a major remodel of a home. He took the money and
never completed the work nor purchased materials. I knew the contractor
personally so I failed to place the agreement in writing. He has since been
elusive and unresponsive to phone calls or text. I am hoping a demand letter with
specifics of the job agreement, time frame, and pay will substantiate in court. I
have checks totaling 15K and text messages to support my argument should this go
to court.

Asked on April 24, 2018 under Business Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your demand letter to him has very little value in court, unless he acknowledges the accuracy or truth of what it says in some way; otherwise, it is just *your* opinion as the agreement and does not prove that's what he agreed to. Writings, including emails or texts, *from him*, and proof of payments made to and accepted/received by him, can be very useful evidence, but your letter to him proves nothing except what you are demanding and believe you are owed. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption