Can a defense attorney give my medical records to another doctor to review without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a defense attorney give my medical records to another doctor to review without my consent?

Asked on September 26, 2014 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

No, your attorney should not do this, and it may be a violation of professional ethics to have done so. However, unless you suffer some injury or loss from this, you would not have any viable legal action--the most you could likely do is file a complaint or grievance against your lawyer. This would be, however, on the scale of things, a minor violation, and one unlikely to get much (if any) sanction. Assuming that your lawyer has otherwise been acceptable and you'd like to continue using him or her, your best bet is likely to just inform the lawyer (first orally; then in writing as a follow-up) that in the future, you need to be consulted before your records are shared with anyone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption