Can a defendant in a divorce request more appraisals on property after the divorce trial has started?

UPDATED: Aug 30, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 30, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a defendant in a divorce request more appraisals on property after the divorce trial has started?

After almost 2 years my divorce trial has finally started. Now my ex is using this time to request more appraisals on property that I had assumed had to have been done prior to the trial starting.

Asked on August 30, 2011 South Dakota


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the value of a property has fluctuated to such an extent that it would give the court a false idea as to same when trying to equitably distribute the marital property, then the property would need to be appraised again and I think that each of you would want that.  Let's say that your wife/husband received stocks and you received the house.  But the value of the stocks had risen but the value of the house had gone down even below the mortgage (upside down).  How would that be equitable for you?  You would be getting a liability and she/he an actual asset. In this economy it makes sense to value assets as close to trial as possible so that there is a fair representation of value.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption