Can a debt collector wipe out your personal bank account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a debt collector wipe out your personal bank account?

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

once there is a  judgment nentered by a court, then a bank garnishment can occur at any time.  you should get to keep 350 out of it if you go to the court hearing and claim it.

bankruptcy is needed to stop the collection efforts and garnishments


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption