Can a debt collector get a garnishment on a paycheck if there is already a garnishment on the check from a different debt collector?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a debt collector get a garnishment on a paycheck if there is already a garnishment on the check from a different debt collector?

I was sued by a loan company about 6 months ago.Lacking money for a lawyer I could do nothing and got a default wage garnishment.Now a second loan company is sueing me.I am still lacking money for attorney fees so I will probably just get another default judgement.

Asked on April 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, your wages can be garnished by more than one creditor. The maximum that can be garnished under federal or Ohio law is 25% of your post-tax wages--though for this purpose, "post-tax" means after withholding for FICA and other taxes which *must* be taken out, not post-voluntary-income-tax withholding. So long as no more than 25% of your post-tax wages are garnished, it doesn't matter how many individual creditors or garnishments there are: there could e one 25% garnishment, two garnishments for 10% and 15% respectively, five 5% garnishments, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption