Can a debt collector add interested and fees to the original amount owed on a credit card debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a debt collector add interested and fees to the original amount owed on a credit card debt?

I have had a lawyer freeze my checking account 2x in the past year on a $3000 credit card debt. Once for $1200 and once for $450, yet my bill owed is still about $2400. Can they legally keep adding interest and legal fees as they call it?

Asked on November 19, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, judgments accrue interest at the legal rate set by each state, typically 10% per annum on the unpaid principal.

If the judgment allowed attorneys fees against you, then your state may have a statute in which attorneys fees incurred in the levy process can be added on to the unpaid principal amount owed. I suggest that to try and stop the attorneys fee try and enter into a written agreement to pay a certain amount per month to the judgment creditor so that you can get the judgment paid down on terms that you can afford monthly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption