Can a debt collection agency threaten you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a debt collection agency threaten you?

As in telling me,my work of employment that I have 4 counts of fraud against me and if I don’t come up with the money, there will be a warrent out for my arrest and I will be arrested the next day? Everytime they call it comes up as different numbers, the lawyer’s office they claim they are from, cannot find him anywheres and the fact when they call and leave a message on the answering machine they say stuff like I have mentioned above. Can they legally do that?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A representative for a debt collection company can threaten you with what you have written about. However under the laws of all states in this country the threats that you have written about is an improper debt collection practice. I suggest that you get the representative's name, telephone number and address and then consult with a consumer law attorney to see what legal recourse you may have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption