Can a dealership take the car back after the bank has financed the vehicle because I stopped payment on the checks used on the downpayment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a dealership take the car back after the bank has financed the vehicle because I stopped payment on the checks used on the downpayment?

I went in to purchase a car, they sold one to my jobless boyfriend instead. They had him write 4 $500 checks and gave hime dates that they were going to send the checks in. They sent the checks in on different days screwing up our checking account. When I told them of this they promised to reimburse us the charges.They didn’t. The bank called and we had to redo the contract. They added about $4000 more to the car and sealed the deal. The dealer said dont worry about the checks. The boyfriend has made fist payment, bought the tag and there was no more talk of the down payment. I stopped payment.

Asked on June 24, 2012 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the dealership sold the vehicle to your boyfriend where there is a loan for the car's purchase by a lender where presumably the lender has a lien on the car and not the car dealership, the car dealership cannot repossess the vehicle if you stopped payment on checks to it.

Rather, the dealership's recourse would be to file suit against the buyer of the vehicle for the amount of the checks that were due and which payment on was stopped.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption