Can a dealership take new car back after 1 1/2 weeks if a contract was signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a dealership take new car back after 1 1/2 weeks if a contract was signed?

They took the car away because I did not get financing. I even sold my old car and left with the new vehicle. I tried to fight by saying that we had signed these documents and their reply was that they can cancel the contract anytime they want if finacing falls through. It sounds like I got screwed. What do I do?

Asked on May 7, 2012 under General Practice, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not gthe dealership was entitled to take back your new car that you purchased from it even though you had a contract in place depends upon what the purchase contract states. Meaning, if the purchase contract had a condition within it stating that your purchase was "subject to" getting financing for the vehicle within a certain time period, you were required to get the financing.

If you did not, then perhaps the dealership was allowed to take back the vehicle. I suggest that you carefully read your purchase contract to see if there were terms to that effect within it concerning the financing issue. If not, you should consult with an attorney that practices in the area of contract law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption