Can a dealership be held responsible for a car sold “as is”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a dealership be held responsible for a car sold “as is”?

We purchased a 7 year old car almost 11 months ago. The top started leaking and ruined the computer. Now we owe $9,000 on a car that we can’t drive and it needs at least $6,000 in damages. I believe they patched it long enough to sell the car but can’t prove it. Is there anything we can do without ruining our credit?

Asked on October 31, 2011 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Any person who sells an item to a buyer has the affirmative obligation to disclose all known problems with the item to the buyer known before the sale. Failure to do so is concealment. This rule applies to


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption