Can a dealer sell a new car without insurance?

UPDATED: Aug 29, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 29, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a dealer sell a new car without insurance?

This will be a very informal depiction of everything, kinda in a rush. I signed off for a car yesterday. I was told I was a co-signor for the car up until they had me begin to sign. I was not allowed to take the contract or any information regarding financing the vehicle home. The seller told me I had to sign today. I have not given my down payment yet seeing that I posted it for 2 days later from today. This car does not have any insurance on it besides the GAP insurance, which I don’t believe certifies or full coverage, thats needed. Can I return this car?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Insurance Law, Michigan


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would not sign anything at all unless you could bring a copy for some one to review on your behalf.  The dealer does not provide the insurance for a vehcile.  The purchaser has to obtain insurance before the vehilce can leave the lot.  Please get help with all of this.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption