can a customer require that we reimburse for damages

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a customer require that we reimburse for damages

I am a general contractor. We are working for customer that is saying we left the place too dirty and that she will discount the cleaning fee from the total invoice. We are not the only ones working in the building and it was messy before we got there. We helped with cleaning on 3 days and left the place free of any of the debris we generated. We offered to deep clean at an additional cost and this has been expressed a few times but customer declined and now says she will hire someone and charge us.

Asked on June 12, 2018 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are only liable for problems or conditions you caused or contributed to, or costs you caused them to incur. If you believe you were not responsible for the mess, etc., you could refuse to pay and force them to sue you for the money (if they deem it worth their while); to win and get a court judgment against you, they'd have to be able to prove in court by a "preponderance of the evidence" (that it is "more likely than not") that you caused the problem.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption