Can a courthouse dismiss a no insurance ticket if I get insurance the same day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a courthouse dismiss a no insurance ticket if I get insurance the same day?

I got pulled over with no insurance. I was
only driving my car to and from work until I
had the money to pay my insurance. The cop
told me this ticket would be around 1200 and
I can’t afford it. If I pay my insurance and
get it going again on the same day will there
be a chance that they will waive the ticket?
I have asked my insurance if they could post
date my plan and they flat out said no. I
don’t have the money to afford that ticket.
I’m stuck in a bind and I don’t know what to
do.

Asked on August 10, 2016 under General Practice, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the court *can* dismiss the ticket, and may if you promptly get insurance and otherwise have a clean driving record--or at least may reduce the fine or other penalty. However, they are not required to do so: since you lacked insurance when pulled over, you have already committed the offense, and getting insurance after the fact does not make that offense go away. It is discretionary, not mandatory, on the part of the court to dismiss the ticket under these circumstances, so you can't count on it happening. (On the other hand, you need insurance anyway, so you most likely should go ahead and get the insurance.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption