Can a co-signer on my car loan have my car reposseseds because they did not like someone that I let drive my vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a co-signer on my car loan have my car reposseseds because they did not like someone that I let drive my vehicle?

I have a (up-to-date/never late on a payment) car note. The loan is in my name and a co-signer’s name. She is upset because my husband recently obtained a DWI but he has paid and completed all sentencing. We just received the paperwork to reinstate is DL and we are getting ready to make the 1st payment. I recently got sick and he drove my car 2 blocks to the store and got some medicine for me. She saw him driving (we are no longer friends with her, this is what has caused this uproar) and she is now trying to threaten having my car repossessed because my husband drove without a DL and insurance.

Asked on November 10, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It seems that it is more of an insurance issue than a finance issue.  In other words, your insurance company would be more upset to learn that you let a person drive the vehicle than the finance company, especially if you are up to date on the loan.  I think that you need to stop living in fear of her threats and that you should consider refinancing the loan without her on it.  If you have been making all the payment and have not been late then you have established your credit and payment history.  Talk to the party holding the financing.  What you do not need is her holding things over your head.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption