Can a Corporation that is no longer active or in business bring a legal action against an individual and if so, prevail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a Corporation that is no longer active or in business bring a legal action against an individual and if so, prevail?

See general question above.

Asked on April 20, 2018 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If it still exists--that is, if it has not been dissolved--then yes, it can sue an individual, the same way a person (remember: a corporation is a legal person) who is retired or unemployed can sue. As long as a person--natural or corporate--exists, it can sue (or be sued). If the corporation has been dissolved, however, then it cannot; it no longer exists.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption