Can a corporation refuse to do business with a small business that the’ve worked with in the past, purely because of the vendor’s size?

UPDATED: Dec 13, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 13, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a corporation refuse to do business with a small business that the’ve worked with in the past, purely because of the vendor’s size?

I’m a one-person technical contractor providing services to a very large corporation. I have a direct invoicing relationship with this corp and I invoice for my services against a P.O. that they created for my company (an LLC). Recently they informed me that they will no longer contract with my company directly. They are forcing me (and all other independent contractors) to use one of their preferred aggregators, who take a 15% commission of our daily pay. Because the corporation doesn’t want to deal with small companies like mine, they are causing me to lose income. Is this legal?

Asked on December 13, 2011 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is completely legal. A business is not obligated to do business with any one in particular--they are allowed to do business with those who meet their needs or preferences. If a preference is to not work directly with smaller companies but to rather work through an aggregator, that is a legitimate business preference and is not one with which the courts would interefere. (If their refusal to work with you was predicated on something like racial discrimination, that might be actionable; but a simple decision to work through aggregators is not legally objectionable.)

Businesses, like people, can decide where to "shop"--just as Dunken Donuts can't take action if you stopped going to them for coffee and instead went to Starbucks, so, too, can you not take action against a client or customer who know wants to work or buy through someone else.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption