Can a cop walk into my backyard with no notice?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a cop walk into my backyard with no notice?

I have a preliminary hearing in 3 days and I have a small possession charge and an underage, I’m 20. But the cops just walked onto my backyard while I was having a fire. Their excuse was that they thought it was a brush fire but you can clearly see from the road it’s contained. I was wondering if this is legal? Since they walked through tree other back yards to get to mine. And they didn’t turn their flashlights

on until they were in my backyard, so we couldn’t see them. Also, there are no

trespassing signs before you get to my yard.

Asked on April 25, 2017 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It will come down to whether the judge believes that it was reasonable that the fire might have been uncontained or posed a threat, and so the police were justified in investigating. Presumably, the police will testify that was the case; you will testify that it was not. Who do you think the judge will believe: several sworn, trained, neutral (that is, no personal stake in the outcome) police officers, or one 20-year old trying to avoid punishment? If the judge believes the  officers that they had reasonable grounds to investigate the fire, then their entry, and any evidence they found, is legal and admissible.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption