Can a cop show up and give me a traffic citation at my house

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a cop show up and give me a traffic citation at my house

Passed a cop went home burned garbage
and 30 min later cop pulls in and says
he saw my inspection ran out and gives
me a citation

Asked on March 16, 2018 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an officer can come by your home and give you a citation later; he can also mail it to you. There is no requirement that a citation or ticket be given the instant that an office sees a potential issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption