Can a cop refuse to not file charges on someone as a scare tactic?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a cop refuse to not file charges on someone as a scare tactic?

About 8 days ago I was beaten by a guy. After he attacked me he stole my phone and him and his friends left me stranded in the middle of nowhere. I walked to someone’s house and called the police. The police came, asked me for my story, which I gave (with a few alterations to the truth about our intentions to buy weed). He then took me to the station. On the way there I told him the truth about our plans. He had the people involved come to the station. He went on to tell me that he wouldn’t press charges agains’t them unless he charged me for giving a false report and for attempting to buy a drug.

Asked on July 3, 2012 under Personal Injury, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is not up to law enforcement to file or not file charges with respect to an incident as a scare tactic. Rather, it is up to the district attorney's office after reviewing the police report to decide whether or not to file charges concerning the incident that you are writing about.

The police officer is required to write up a report about the incident and submit it to the district attorney's office in the county and state where the incident occurred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption