can a cop issue a warrant based on witness

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can a cop issue a warrant based on witness

Received a call from an officer about a
traffic dispute 2 days after the
incident he was called in by a witness
who had witnessed the incident he wants
me to come in so he can issue me a
reckless driving ticket can he issue me
a reckless driving ticket based off of
a witness? And if I do not go to pick
up his ticket can he issue a warrant
for my arrest

Asked on May 14, 2018 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, a ticket can be based on witness testimony, so long as the authorities find it credible (believable); there is no legal requirement that the officer personally witness the infraction.
2) They can mail the ticket to you and you will then have to respond to it--it does not have to be presented to you in person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption