Can a contractor that my contractor hired, take me to court for work done on my house if my contactor has not paid him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a contractor that my contractor hired, take me to court for work done on my house if my contactor has not paid him?

I paid the general contractor in full for all the work done but apparently he has not paid his subcontractor. Now the subcontractor is threating me with legal action if he is not paid. He started his demands for payment within 2 days after the work was completed. It feels like harrasment.

Asked on July 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

Ian Kravitz / Malka & Kravitz, P.A.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This of course depends on the specific facts of your situation.  Did the subcontractor serve you with a notice to owner timely?  Did you pay your contractor in full after receipt of a final payment affidavit?    Subcontraproprietor extracted by Florida's construction lien law.  However, only if they strictly comply with its requirements.  You should take the time to consult experienced construction counsel to be sure of your rights under te circumstances of yoit particular case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption