Can a repair company change prices without telling you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a repair company change prices without telling you?

I brought my laptop in to be fixed and first I was told it would be $75 and then I called back a few days later and they said my computer couldn’t be found and they would call me right back which they never did and that happened 3 times. A few days after that I was finally able to speak with someone and they said the cost was now $150 and if I didn’t pick it up by the 2nd it would be theirs. When I picked it up they said the price was $180 or they were keeping my computer so I paid it and when I got home I was on it for barely 2 hours when the same problem I took it in for happened again.

Asked on November 7, 2011 under General Practice, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Sid you receive a written estimate for the repair of your laptop from the business that you had the work done on it? If you had a written estimate, then the company that worked on your laptop in all likelihood would be bound by the amount of the estimate in writing given you.

If you did not receive a written estimate for the repair of your laptop, then that is how your situation arose. Always get a written estimate for the repair of anything you take in. If your computer was not fixed properly I would contact the computer repair company and take the laptop back in to be fixed at the company's cost. I would get the agreement for the gratis fix in writing.

From what you have written, the computer company that you took your laptop to took advantage of you and may have engaged in an unfair business practice. You might consider suing the computer company in small claims court for the difference between the $75.00 and the $180.00 that you ultimately paid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption