Can a company require an employee to do volunteer work on their off time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company require an employee to do volunteer work on their off time?

Asked on April 27, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An employer cannot force an employee to do this or anything else.  However, unless you have a company policy to the contrary or a union/employment agreement that doesn't allow for such action, you could be fired for not doing so.  In the majority of states employment is "at will", therefore while you have the right to work for an employor or not , they in turn have the right to hire or fire as they see fit.  In other words you can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all.  Therefore, if you don't volunteer, you could find yourself without a job.

Note:  If you feel some form pof discrimination is a factor here, then you may have an actionable claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption