Can the company you work for force you to show your personal ID rather than a company ID?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the company you work for force you to show your personal ID rather than a company ID?

I live in FL and there is a law which protects people from having to show their driver’s license to enter a gated community. The company I work for offers ID badges but are forcing us to show our personal driver’s licenses and letting them be

Asked on February 13, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the company can do this. Your license can't be swiped without your permission or consent, as you note...BUT your employer can make it a requirement of you job that you consent to the license swipe. If you refuse to allow it, they can terminate you for not following company policy or instructions. So you have to decide whether your job is more important to you than not swiping your license, or vice versa.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption