Can a company write you up for having a messy car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company write you up for having a messy car?

We were just informed from corporate that if we have
a messy car they were going to start writing us up
or even terminate. Is this legal?

Asked on September 9, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Actually this is leagl. That is so long as it does not run contrary to the terms of any union agreement or employment contract that you may have. Otherwise, the fact is that as an "at will" worker, your company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discriminaton). 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It is completely legal unless you have a written employment contract which in some way prevents this. In the absence of a contract, you are an "employee at will." An employee at will has essentially no rights at or protection for their job, and can be disciplined (written up or even terminated) at any time, for any reason--including a messy car. The law assumes that if you don't want to work for an employer that does this, you will find a different job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption