Can a company with hold vacation pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company with hold vacation pay

A large company I worked for Fedex said I was not eligible to receive my 200 hours of accrued vacation pay. I was a salaried employee and they said salaried employees are not elgible

Asked on July 24, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In your state (California), vacation pay is considered accrued wages and employees must be paid out for all accrued but unused vacation time when their employment ends. There is no exception for salaried employees, so it appears that your employer owes you 200 hours of pay. You could contact your state's department of labor about filing a complaint, and/or consult with an employment law attorney about about suing for the money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption