Can a company where I had a job interview ask other interviewees about me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company where I had a job interview ask other interviewees about me?

I recently had a job interview. When I went in to my current job, a coworker who
also had a job interview at this company told me he was asked in his interview
what he thought about me. Now I am worried that he will tell my current employer
and put my current job in jeopardy.
Is this a legal tactic for an employer?

Asked on May 11, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is no legal prohibition agains this. It is perfectly permissable for an employer to inquire of others about their knowledge of you; this include fellow applicants. If for some reason you think that this action had to do with some form of actionable discrimination (i.e. was due to your race, religion, gender, age (over 40), disability, nationality, etc.), then you may have a claim but otherwise you do not. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is completely legal. There is no law stating that a company cannot ask other persons, including other job candidates or interviewees, about one of the candidates; more generally, there is no law about any person asking any other person what the know about or think about someone, and also no law preventing someone who knows you interviewed somewhere from telling your current employer about it. This, unfortunately, is a risk of interviewing for a job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption