Can a company void a warranty ifI install my own hard drive in a DVR I buy from them?

UPDATED: May 24, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 24, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company void a warranty ifI install my own hard drive in a DVR I buy from them?

I am planning to buy a DVR for my business and I am planning to buy a DVR from a TX Company which states the following: “Hard drive not included. Installing your own hard drive will void your warranty. Click the “Customize” button below to add a hard drive to your order. ” This makes me buy DVR with a HD installed by them only. Do you think this is a lawful practice as per the “Magnuson-Moss Act” of 1975?

Asked on May 24, 2011 under General Practice, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It's a perfectly lawful practice, and even a very common one. A company can require that for a warranty to be valid and enforceable, all products meet certain specifications and/or be installed or serviced only by the company or by its chosen or licensed technicians. Otherwise, they could end up responsible for nonconforming installations or incompetently done installations.

If you don't like this requirement,  buy the DVR elsewhere, from someone who does not have this requirment or whose DVRs already include a hardrive as part of the basic price. Or consider: how much would you really be saving--especially once you factor time into the equation--by getting a hardrive from someone else? It may not be worth the effort.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption