Can a company threaten my spouse’s job for something that I posted on facebook?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company threaten my spouse’s job for something that I posted on facebook?

I do not work there.

Asked on January 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your spouse does not have an employment contract protecting his or her employment, such as by limiting the grounds for which he or she could be fired, then yes--the company could do this. When there is no employment contract, an employee is an employee at will; an employee at will may be fired at any time, for any reason, including employer unhappiness with something that employee's spouse posted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption