Can a company suspend me for not attending a meeting 2 hours after a 8 hour graveyard shift?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company suspend me for not attending a meeting 2 hours after a 8 hour graveyard shift?

The work shift is from 10 pm – 6 am and the meeting is at 8 am.

Asked on December 17, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a contract (including a union agreement) which defines and limits your hours, then, yes, the company may suspend--or even terminate you--for missing the meeting. That is because the company, not you, determines your hours of work; they may legally make you work after or other than your normal shift, even if very inconvenient for you, subject only to their obligation to pay you for the time if you are an hourly employee. (If you are salaried, they don't even need to pay you extra.) Shifts are not set in stone or something company's can't change or violate--again, unless there is some contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption