Can a company suspend an employee after they have stated that another employee has been using illegal drugs?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company suspend an employee after they have stated that another employee has been using illegal drugs?

Asked on December 21, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In an "at will" employment relationship, an employee can be fired or suspended for this reason, any reason or no reason at all. The fact is that, as a general rule, an employer can set the terms and conditions of employment much as it sees fit. For their part, an employee can choose to work for an employer or not. That is, unless the terms of an employment contract, union agreement or company policy provide otherwise. Also, no form of actionable discrimination must play a part in an employer's actions. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption