Can a company stop me from selling their products?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company stop me from selling their products?

I have several distributors that I can purchase a particular manufacturer’s products. I have accounts with these companies. I listed products from a manufacturer and their sales manager started calling, trying to identify herself as a customer and harassing my employees. Finally I received an email that the product information was inaccurate. I advised them to point out what corrections needed to be made, they never did. Then 2 weeks later I am told to remove all product listing from my website, or they will take further action. Is this something I can fight?

Asked on July 28, 2011 Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Potentially the company whose product you sell can file a lawsuit against you and others to stop you from selling the product due to false and misleading information.You have assumed approval to sell the product that is being objected to.

You made an attempt to follow up on the e mail sent you that the product information was inaccurate. E mails can be sent by people under a false pretenses. Have you called the company whose product you are selling and/or sent a letter certified mail return receipt requested asking for more clarification as to the prior e mail?

If not, you should do so. Keep copies of all letters, notes from your conversations and e mails sent. Have you called other distributors such as yourself about what you received?

You need to make sure you are not being scammed by a competitor. I would think that if the company that makes the product you are selling had an issue with you selling it, you would have received hard copy letters advising you of the issues signed in original ink.

You need to do further research on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption