Can a company send an email to their employees containing a summary of monies earned but not paid from the company itself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company send an email to their employees containing a summary of monies earned but not paid from the company itself?

For example, a car dealership emailing the entire company what sales people are making from monies directly paid from the manufacturer not the dealership?

Asked on September 6, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As long as, at the end of the metaphorical day, all employees are being paid the correct amounts (i.e. in accordance with law; what they earned; etc.) and the proper taxes are taken out and proper tax documentation provided to the employees when required by law, then if the company chooses to also send out an email like you describe, it may do  so. The email may not be helpful; it may even be actively confusing; but the  law does not penalize companies for being confusing or unhelpful so long as they honor their legal obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption